SecureAge SecureAge

 

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to SecureAge Technology. We understand the premium you place on the protection of your privacy on the Internet, and we want you to feel as comfortable as possible visiting our Website and using its services. This Privacy Policy will tell you what information we collect, how we protect it and what choices you have about how that information is used.

  1. What personally identifiable information does SecureAge Technology collect from me?
  2. How does SecureAge Technology use my information?
  3. How does SecureAge Technology protect my information?
  4. What is my choice regarding usage of my information for direct mailing?
  5. What else should I know about my privacy?
  6. Additional Information
  1. What personally identifiable information does SecureAge Technology collect from me?

    SecureAge Technology may at times collect personally identifiable information from you in the course of providing our services or support. This information may be collected from your computer, via the registration process, submission of survey forms or any other forms of electronic communication (including communications between your computer and us, or other automated communications).

    This information is collected to help us provide the service or support that you have requested.

    • Personal Particulars - During the registration or online survey process, you will be asked a number of questions pertaining to information such as name, email address, company and other system information. This information is collected for identification purposes, and to confirm that transactions with you are legitimate and not an imposter. We will not use this information for direct marketing purposes unless you "opt in" to receive such communications, except that we may notify you of similar products or services that we offer to the extent that we are permitted to do so by law. We may also contact you if your product license has expired or is about to expire.
    • Software Unique ID - SecureAge software comes with a unique number which gives an identity to the software installation process. This information is specifically designed to support the user registration process, license upgrade and to provide a better technical support to user.
    • Relevant System Information - In order to provide best-in-class antivirus support to you, we may collect certain information from your machines. This information may include, without limitation, your email address, IP address, information about your hardware and software, files stored on your computer (including potentially dangerous or infected files) and other relevant system information. This information is collected to help us to provide services and support, to identify and remove computer viruses, and to help us solve your technology problem(s). For purposes of this section, we will use any such information only when providing the security services as part of SecureAPlus solution.
    • Website Analytics Tools - We are currently using two website analytic tools: Google Analytics and Awstats to help us understand the use of our site by our visitors. Both website analytics tools use "cookies" to help the website analyze how users use the site. This information is collected and used for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Users may wish to avoid tracking by these website analytics tools while on our site, by disabling cookies on their web browsing software. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google Analytics and Awstats in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
    • SecureAPlus Beta Portal and Beta Forum - SecureAPlus Beta Portal is accessible only by the registered SecureAPlus Beta Testers. Official SecureAPlus Beta Testers can access SecureAPlus Beta Portal to download the latest beta version of SecureAPlus software, relevant collaterals, online surveys and SecureAPlus Beta Forum.
      • SecureAPlus Beta Registration - If you decide to register as a SecureAPlus Beta Tester, you will be asked to create a user login ID and password as well as enter a valid email address. This user login ID will also be used as the SecureAPlus Beta Tester's ID in SecureAPlus Beta Forum.
      • SecureAPlus Beta Online Surveys - As a registered SecureAPlus Beta Tester, you are required to submit the online survey forms in SecureAPlus Beta Portal. The surveys will ask you for information like email address, company, country and relevant system information. These surveys are powered by LimeSurvey, an open source survey application. The surveys' data is also collected, collated and analysed using LimeSurvey platform. This information is collected and used solely for the purpose of providing better technical support to SecureAPlus Beta Testers and to further improve on SecureAPlus Software's performance and usability.
      • Third Party Content and Sites - We may offer links to other third-party sites like Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter. If you click on such a link and navigate away from our site, your use of the third-party site will be governed by the terms and conditions, privacy policy and information security policy of the third-party site.
      • SecureAPlus Beta Forum - Information that is sent to SecureAPlus Beta Forum will be seen as a public piece of information and is not subject of SecureAge privacy declaration. Using this sort of communication represents the risk that the information is taken and used by others. Therefore, we strongly recommend you to carefully handle your personal data each time you enter the Internet.

  2. How does SecureAge Technology use my information?

    The primary goal of SecureAge Technology is to enable, and provide security solutions and services for everyone. Some personal information we have collected is to essentially help us in tracing and diagnosing the source of the technical problem more promptly. This helps us to provide better technical support to users and to further improve on SecureAge Software's performance and the user's experience when using SecureAge Software.

    SecureAge Technology does not disclose any information provided by the user to the public, or our business partners, without the sanction of that user.

    However in special cases, SecureAge Technology, in its exclusive discretion, may disclose or access account information when we have reason to believe, in good faith and beyond reasonable doubts, that disclosing this information is necessary by the law to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating SecureAge's Conditions of Access or may be causing injury to, or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) SecureAge's rights or property, other SecureAge users, or anyone else that could be harmed by such activities.

  3. How does SecureAge Technology protect my information?

    SecureAge Technology complies with the Personal Data Protection Act in Singapore and the international information security standards in order to protect your personal data. This ensures that your personal data is protected from abuse, unauthorized access and disclosure, damage, manipulation or deleting. As long as it is within SecureAge site, your personal information is transmitted encrypted via SSL (Secure Socket Layer) protocol.

    You have the right to access your personal data, the right to correct such data, the right to request explanations regarding processing of your personal data and to require remedies such as blocking, correction, supplementing or liquidation of personal data if the processing is contrary to protection of your private and personal life or in contradiction with law.

  4. What is my choice regarding usage of my information for SecureAge direct mailing?

    SecureAge Technology may, from time to time, send you email regarding virus outbreaks, product news, newsletter, forum support and support for other services. If you do not want to receive such mailings, you have the option of unsubscribing all SecureAge mailing lists at any time by sending an email with a subject header 'Unsubscribe' to pr@secureage.com.

  5. What else should I know about my privacy?

    Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online - for example on message boards, through email, or in chat areas - that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

    Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any account information. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are online.

  6. Additional Information

    This privacy policy is under constant review, and may be modified and updated in the future.


Go to Top
Secure Age
Copyright © 2016 SecureAge Technology. All Rights Reserved.